PCT AG-IP 5.144 May lines of different thicknesses be used in the same drawing?

5.144.   May lines of different thicknesses be used in the same drawing?  Lines and strokes of different thicknesses may be used in the same drawing where different thicknesses have a different meaning.  One could, for instance, use:

– a continuous thick line for edging and outlining views and cross-sections;

– a continuous thin line for reference lines (see paragraph 5.145 for further details), hatching, outlining parts of adjoining elements, fictitious lines of intersection of surfaces connected by curved or rounded edges;

– a continuous thin line drawn freehand for delimiting views, part sections or interrupted views;

– a thin broken line made up of short dashes for hidden edges and contours;

– a dot-dash thin line for axes and planes of symmetry, extreme positions of movable elements, in front of a cross-section;

– a thin line terminating in two thick lines for outlines of cross-sections.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase