PCT AG-IP 5.143 How should drawings be executed?

Rule 11.13

5.143.   How should drawings be executed?  The drawings must be executed in durable, black, uniformly thick and well-defined lines and strokes.  In all cases, the thickness of the lines and strokes must take into account the scale, nature, execution and perfect legibility of the drawing and of the reproductions.  All lines in the drawings must, ordinarily, be drawn with the aid of a drafting instrument, except those which by their nature do not permit the use of such instruments, for example, irregular diagrams, ornamental structures and curved reference lines (see paragraph 5.145).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase