PCT AG-IP 5.140 How must drawings be numbered?

Rule 11.7
Section 207(b)

5.140.   How must drawings be numbered?  All sheets of drawings must be numbered in the center of either the top or the bottom of each sheet but not in the margin (as for the sheets of the description – see paragraph 5.106) in numbers larger than those used as reference signs in order to avoid confusion with the latter.  For drawings, a separate series of numbers is to be used (see paragraph 5.012).  The number of each sheet of the drawings must consist of two Arabic numerals separated by an oblique stroke, the first being the sheet number and the second being the total number of sheets of drawings.  For example, “2/5” would be used for the second sheet of drawings where there are five sheets in all and “1/1” would be used in the case of a single sheet.

Rule 11.13(k)
49.5(f)

5.141.   Different figures on the sheets of drawings must be numbered in Arabic numerals consecutively and independently of the numbering of the sheets and, if possible, in the order in which they appear.  The numbers of the figures should be preceded by the expression “Fig.,” whatever the language of the international application.  Where a single figure is sufficient to illustrate the claimed invention, it should not be numbered and the abbreviation “Fig.” should not appear.  Numbers and letters identifying the figures must be simple and clear and may not be used in association with brackets, circles, or inverted commas, except as regards partial figures intended to form one complete figure, irrespective of whether they appear on one or several sheets.  In this case the complete figure may be identified by the same number followed by a capital letter (for example, Fig. 7B).

5.142.   The different figures should preferably be set out, as far as possible, on each sheet in ascending numerical order from left to right and from top to bottom.  If one of two figures illustrates on a larger scale a detail from the other, each figure should be numbered separately, and if possible, consecutively.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase