PCT AG-IP 5.131 How must the drawings be presented?

Rule 11.10
11.11
11.13

5.131.   How must the drawings be presented?  Drawings must be presented on one or more separate sheets.  They may not be included in the description, the claims or the abstract.  They may not contain text matter, except a single word or words when absolutely indispensable.  Rules 11.10 to 11.13 contain detailed requirements as to further physical requirements of drawings.  Any drawing meeting those requirements must be accepted in the national phase by the designated Offices.  Drawings newly executed according to national standards may not be required during the national phase if the drawings filed with the international application comply with Rule 11.  A file reference may be indicated on each sheet of the drawings as for the description (see paragraph 5.105).

Rule 11.2(a)

5.132.   The drawings must be so presented as to admit of direct reproduction by photography, electrostatic processes, photo offset and microfilming, in any number of copies.

Rule 11.2(a)
11.2(b)
and (c)
11.3
11.5
11.6(c)
11.12

5.133.   Drawings must be on sheets of A4 paper (29.7 cm x 21 cm) which must be flexible, strong, white, smooth, non-shiny and durable.  The sheets must be free from creases and cracks;  they must not be folded.  Each sheet must be reasonably free from erasures and must be free from alterations, overwriting and interlineations.  Only one side of each sheet may be used.  The usable surface of sheets must not exceed 26.2 cm x 17.0 cm.  The sheets must not contain frames around the usable surface.  The minimum margins which must be observed are:  top and left side:  2.5 cm;  right side:  1.5 cm;  bottom:  1.0 cm.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase