PCT AG-IP 5.128 When is the inclusion of drawings required in the international application?

Article 3(2)
7
Rule 7.1

5.128.   When is the inclusion of drawings required in the international application?  The international application must contain drawings when they are necessary for the understanding of the invention.  Moreover where, without drawings being actually necessary for the understanding of the invention, the nature of the invention admits of illustration by drawings, the applicant may include such drawings and any designated Office may require the applicant to file such drawings during the national phase.

Rule 7.1

5.129.   Perspectives, exploded views, sections and cross-sections, and details on a different scale are all considered to be drawings.  Drawings also cover flow sheets and diagrams, such as functional diagrams and graphic representations of a given phenomenon which express the relationship between two or more parameters.

Rule 11.10

5.130.   Where chemical or mathematical formulae and tables are included in the description, claims or abstract, they are not considered to be drawings and are thus not subject to the same requirements as drawings (see paragraphs 5.131 to 5.133).  However, such graphic forms may be submitted as drawings, in which case they are subject to the same requirements as drawings.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

7 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase