PCT AG-IP 5.127 Can the claims be amended during the international phase?

Article 19
28
34(2)(b)
41(1)

5.127.   Can the claims be amended during the international phase?  Yes, the claims may be amended under Article 19 on receipt of the international search report (see paragraphs 9.004 to 9.011);  they may also be amended during international preliminary examination if the applicant has filed a demand (see paragraphs 10.024 and 10.067) and during the national phase.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

9 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase