PCT AG-IP 5.111 Can the description be amended during the international phase?

Article 28
34(2)(b)
41(1)
Rule 52
78

5.111.   Can the description be amended during the international phase?  The description can be amended during the international phase only if the applicant files a demand for international preliminary examination (see paragraph 10.001).  The description can also be amended during the national phase before each designated or elected Office (see National Phase).  Different provisions apply to amendment of the claims in the international phase – see paragraph 5.127.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

10 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase