PCT AG-IP 5.109 How are tables to be represented?

Rule 11.10(c)
and(d)

5.109.   How are tables to be represented?  For the sake of convenience, tables may be grouped together in one or more sheets of the description and paginated with it.  If two or more tables are necessary, each should be identified by a Roman numeral (independently of the pagination of the description or drawings or of the figure numbering) or by a capital letter, or by a title indicating its contents, or by some other means.  Each line and column in a table should begin with an entry explaining what it represents and, if necessary, the units used.  As far as possible, all tables should be set out upright on the sheets.  Where the tables cannot be presented satisfactorily in an upright position, they may be placed sideways, with the top of the tables on the left-hand side of the sheet.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase