PCT AG-IP 5.106 How should the pages and lines be numbered?

Rule 11.7
11.8
11.9
Section 207

5.106.   How should the pages and lines be numbered?  The page number must be centered at the top or bottom of the sheet, but not in the 2 cm margin (that is, a page number, if at the top of the sheet, must be below the 2 cm margin, and if at the bottom of the sheet, above the 2 cm margin).  It is strongly recommended that every fifth line of each sheet be numbered in the right half of the left margin.  The description must be typewritten or printed.  The typing must be 1½ spaced and in dark indelible color so as to permit direct reproduction.  The capital letters of the characters must be a minimum of 0.28 cm high.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase