PCT AG-IP 5.101 How is the fee for filing sequence listings calculated?

Rule 13ter.1
Schedule of Fees
Section 707
Annex C of the Administrative Instructions

5.101.   How is the fee for filing sequence listings calculated?  For international applications filed on paper, page fees for the sequence listing are calculated in exactly the same way as the page fees in the main part of the description.  For international applications filed in electronic format, this calculation depends on whether the sequence listing is provided in the text format referred to in paragraphs 5.099 and 5.100, above.  If so, no page fees at all are payable in respect of the sequence listing.  If, however, the sequence listing is provided in any other format (such as PDF), or if the sequence is included in the main part of the description instead of as a separate sequence listing file, full page fees are payable.  In all cases, tables relating to sequence listings should be an integral part of the description and sheets containing such tables are counted as pages of the description, irrespective of the format in which they are submitted.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase