PCT AG-IP 5.091 When must or may a seal be used instead of a signature?

Rule 2.3

5.091.   When must or may a seal be used instead of a signature?  In international applications filed with the State Intellectual Property Office of the People’s Republic of China as receiving Office, a seal may be used instead of a signature.  In the case of international applications filed in English with the Japan Patent Office as receiving Office and in respect of which the European Patent Office has been chosen by the applicant as International Searching Authority, a signature must be furnished instead of a seal. In international applications filed with the Korean Intellectual Property Office as receiving Office, a seal may be used instead of a signature.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase