PCT AG-IP 5.088 Who must sign the international application and when?

Article 14(1)(a)(i)
Rule 4.1(d)
4.15
26.2bis(a)
51bis.1(a)(vi)
90.3

5.088.   Who must sign the international application and when?  The international application must be signed in Box No. X of the request by the applicant, or, where there are two or more applicants, by all of them.  However, if there is more than one applicant, the receiving Office will not invite the applicant to furnish missing signatures when the request is signed by at least one of the applicants.  Note, however, that in this case, any designated Office may in accordance with the applicable national law require the confirmation of the international application by the signature of any applicant for the designated State who has not signed the request.  Subject to certain conditions indicated in paragraph 5.089, the request may be signed by the agent instead of the applicant(s).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

7 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase