PCT AG-IP 5.080 Do all designated Offices accept declarations made under Rule 4.17 under their national law?

Rule 51bis.2

5.080.   Do all designated Offices accept declarations made under Rule 4.17 under their national law?  All designated Offices that have special national requirements allowed under the PCT accept such declarations.  For more information about which States require the substantive information in each of the declarations, see “Special requirements of the Office” in the corresponding National Chapter (Summary) for the designated Office concerned, and National Phase, paragraphs 5.003 to 5.005.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase