PCT AG-IP 5.078 Must the standardized wordings of declarations always be used?

Rule 51bis.2

5.078.   Must the standardized wordings of declarations always be used?  The standardized wording should always be used otherwise the designated Offices may require the applicant to furnish a new declaration or further evidence in the national phase.  It should be noted, that even if a declaration has not been made using the standardized wording, the International Bureau will nevertheless publish it.  It will then be up to each designated Office concerned to determine whether it can accept the declaration or not;  in other words, the applicant will not have any guarantee that an Office will accept it.  If the circumstances of a particular case are such that the standardized wording under Rule 4.17 is not applicable the applicant should consider complying with the requirement during the national phase.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules