PCT AG-IP 5.072 Must an applicant indicate a choice of International Searching Authority?

Rule 4.1(b)(iv)
4.14bis

5.072.   Must an applicant indicate a choice of International Searching Authority?  Where two or more International Searching Authorities are competent to carry out the international search, the applicant must indicate the Authority chosen in the appropriate space in Box No. VII.  For details on which International Searching Authorities are competent, see Annex C and paragraph 7.002.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase