PCT AG-IP 5.051 When and how may a special address for correspondence be given?

Rule 4.4(d)
Section 108

5.051.   When and how may a special address for correspondence be given?  Correspondence is sent to the appointed agent or common representative, if any.  Where no agent or common representative is appointed, any correspondence will be sent to the address, indicated in Box No. II or III, of the applicant (if only one person is named as applicant) or of the applicant who is considered to be the common representative (if there are two or more persons named as applicants) (see paragraphs 5.048 and 11.006).  However, if the applicant wishes correspondence to be sent to a different address, in such a case, that address must be indicated in Box No. IV instead of the indication of an agent or common representative.  In this case, and only in this case, the last check-box of Box No. IV must be marked (that is, the last check-box must not be marked if either of the check-boxes "agent" or "common representative" in Box No. IV has been marked).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase