PCT AG-IP 5.047 Is the person who signs the request for a corporate applicant regarded as an agent?

5.047.   Is the person who signs the request for a corporate applicant regarded as an agent?  The answer depends on the nature of the authorization to act for the corporate applicant – that is, on whether the person signs on behalf of the corporate applicant or as an appointed agent.  If the name of that person is indicated in Box No. IV and the check-box "agent" is marked, the person will be regarded as an agent and a power of attorney may be required.  If the corporate applicant is indicated in that Box and the check-box "common representative" is marked, the person who signs will not be regarded as an agent.  The mere fact that a person is indicated as part of the address for correspondence to the corporate applicant as common representative (see paragraph 5.051) does not mean that the person will be regarded as an agent.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase