PCT AG-IP 5.042 Who may be appointed to act as an agent?

Article 49
Rule 83.1bis
Section 106

5.042.   Who may be appointed to act as an agent?  Any person who can act as an agent before the Office which acts as receiving Office (see Annex C) may be appointed as an agent for any international application filed with that Office.  Where the international application is filed with the International Bureau as receiving Office, any person who has the right to practice before the national (or regional) Office of, or acting for, a Contracting State of which the applicant (or, if there are two or more applicants, any of the applicants) is a resident or national may be appointed as agent (see Annex C).  An appointed agent who has the right to represent the applicant before the receiving Office is automatically also entitled to act before the International Bureau, the International Searching Authority and the International Preliminary Examining Authority.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules