PCT AG-IP 5.041 Does the applicant have to be represented by an agent before the receiving Office, the International Bureau and other International Authorities under the PCT?

Article 27(7)
49
Rule 2.2
90.1

5.041.   Does the applicant have to be represented by an agent before the receiving Office, the International Bureau and other International Authorities under the PCT?  Annex C indicates, for each receiving Office, whether the applicant has to be represented by an agent.  As already stated (see paragraph 1.004), in view of the importance of careful preparation of the international application and of its proper processing, it is in any case highly advisable for applicants to use the services of a professional patent attorney or patent agent.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

9 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase