PCT AG-IP 5.038 What must be done if the inventors are not the same for all designated States?

Rule 4.6(c)

5.038.   What must be done if the inventors are not the same for all designated States?  The PCT permits different inventors to be indicated for different designated States where, in this respect, the requirements of the national laws of the designated States are not the same.  For the manner of indicating for which designated States the person named is the inventor, see item 1(iii) of the Supplemental Box of the request form (see filled-in sample of the request form at the address indicated in paragraph 5.015).  Where, and this is the usual case, all the inventors are the same for all designated States, no special indication in the Supplemental Box is required.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase