PCT AG-IP 5.034 Which of several applicants should be named first?

5.034.   Which of several applicants should be named first?  It is recommended that the applicant who will represent all the applicants and to whom notifications are to be sent be named first, since he will be considered to be the common representative of all the applicants if no common agent or common representative is appointed and if that applicant is entitled to file an international application with the receiving Office (see paragraph 5.048).  However, if a common agent representing all applicants or a common representative is indicated in Box No. IV of the request, notices will be sent to that common agent or common representative.  (See also paragraphs 11.015 to 11.017.)

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase