PCT AG-IP 5.033 How must the names of States be indicated?

Section 115

5.033.   How must the names of States be indicated? The name of any State may be indicated either by the full name of the State or by a short title or two-letter code or any combination thereof. This principle applies for the indication of the names of States in all Boxes of the request where such names must be indicated. Annex K contains a comprehensive list of the short names and two-letter codes accepted for use in indicating countries, territories and intergovernmental organizations (and their Offices) in documents relating to international applications under the PCT. The list is as set out in WIPO Standard ST.3, which is published in the WIPO Handbook on Industrial Property Information and Documentation and available on the Internet site at www.wipo.int/standards/en/pdf/03-03-01.pdf.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase