PCT AG-IP 5.032 Must the indications in respect of applicants be provided for all applicants?

Rule 26.2bis(b)

5.032.   Must the indications in respect of applicants be provided for all applicants?  If there is more than one applicant, it is advisable that the indications outlined in paragraphs 5.024 to 5.031 are provided in respect of all applicants.  However, if the indication of the address, nationality and residence has been provided in respect of at least one applicant who is entitled to file the international application with the receiving Office, the receiving Office will not invite the applicant to furnish the missing indications in respect of any other applicant. 

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase