PCT AG-IP 5.031 Why and how must the nationality and residence of the applicant be indicated in the request?

Article 9(1)
Rule 18
19

5.031.   Why and how must the nationality and residence of the applicant be indicated in the request?  This information is needed to determine whether the applicant is entitled to file an international application and also to determine the competence of the receiving Office.  It must be provided by an indication of the names of the country of which the applicant is a national and of the country of which he is a resident.  Where the country of residence is not indicated specifically but a country is indicated in the address, it will be assumed that the country of residence is the country indicated in the address.  For the procedure where an international application is filed with a “non-competent” receiving Office, see paragraph 6.035.  For the manner of indicating names of countries, see paragraph 5.033.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

7 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase