PCT AG-IP 5.030 May a special address be given for the sending of correspondence?

Rule 4.4(d)

5.030.   May a special address be given for the sending of correspondence?  Only one address may be indicated for each applicant in Box No. II or III.  However, where no agent, or common representative, is indicated in Box No. IV of the request, a special address for correspondence may be indicated in that Box.  Where an applicant is indicated in Box No. IV as common representative, an address for correspondence may be indicated in that Box (see paragraphs 5.047 and 5.051) other than the address given for that applicant in Box No. II or III.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase