PCT AG-IP 5.028 When is the indication of a telephone number, a facsimile number or an e-mail address recommended?

Rule 4.4(c)

5.028.   When is the indication of a telephone number, a facsimile number or an e-mail address recommended? It is recommended that the telephone number, facsimile number and e-mail address of the applicant, named first in the request, be given, if no agent or common representative is indicated in Box No. IV (see paragraphs 5.041 to 5.051). Any e-mail address supplied will be used only for the types of communication which might be made by telephone, unless the applicant has authorized either the sending of advance copies of notifications by e-mail followed by paper notifications or the sending of notifications exclusively by e-mail to the indicated e-mail address (see below).

5.029.   If the applicant has authorized either the sending of advance copies of notifications by e-mail or the sending of notifications exclusively by e-mail, by marking the corresponding check-box in Box No. II of the request form, the receiving Office, the International Searching Authority (also in its capacity as Authority specified for supplementary search), the International Bureau and the International Preliminary Examining Authority may, if they wish to do so, send such notifications in respect of the international application to the applicant, thus avoiding processing or postal delays. Details of which Authorities will send notifications by e-mail are included in Annex B.  If an e-mail notification is followed by the official notification on paper, only the paper copy of the notification is considered to be the legal copy of the notification and only the date of mailing of the paper copy will commence any time limit within the meaning of Rule 80.  Where the applicant requests the sending of notifications exclusively by e-mail, the date of mailing indicated on the electronic copy will commence any time limit within the meaning of Rule 80.  It is the applicant’s responsibility to keep any e-mail address details up-to-date and to ensure that incoming e-mails are not blocked, for any reason, on the recipient’s side. Changes to the e-mail address indicated in the request should be requested to be recorded, preferably directly at the International Bureau, under Rule 92bis (see paragraphs 11.018 to 11.022).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase