PCT AG-IP 5.025 How must names be indicated in the request?

Rule 4.4(a)
4.19(a)

5.025.   How must names be indicated in the request?  The names of natural persons must be indicated by the family name followed by the given name(s).  Academic degrees or titles or other indications which are not part of the person’s name must be omitted.  The family name should preferably be written in capital letters (see filled-in sample of the request form at the address indicated in paragraph 5.015).

Rule 4.4(b)

5.026.   The name of a legal entity must be indicated by its full official designation (preferably in capital letters).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase