PCT AG-IP 5.019 What are the requirements with respect to the title of the invention?

Rule 4.3
5.1(a)

5.019.   What are the requirements with respect to the title of the invention?   The title of the invention must be short (preferably two to seven words, when in English or translated into English) and precise.  The same title must be given by the applicant in Box No. I of the request and at the beginning of the description (see paragraph 5.094).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase