PCT AG-IP 5.013 What language must be used for an international application?

Article 3(4)(i)
Rule 12.1
48.3(b)

5.013.   What language must be used for an international application?   The language in which an international application must be filed depends on the receiving Office.  Some receiving Offices allow the applicant to choose between two or more languages.  The language or languages which may be used for filing an international application with a given receiving Office are indicated in Annex C.  If the international application is filed in a language other than Arabic, Chinese, English, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian or Spanish (that is, the languages in which international applications may be published - see paragraphs 9.017 to 9.020), or if the language in which the international application is filed is not accepted by the International Searching Authority which is to carry out the international search (see paragraph 7.002 and Annex D), a translation of the international application will need to be furnished for the purposes of international search and/or international publication.  A translation may also be required for the purposes of the supplementary international search if neither the language in which the international application is filed or published nor that in which the translation is furnished for the purposes of the main international search is accepted by the Authority which is to carry out the supplementary international search (see Annex SISA). Furthermore, a translation may also be required for the purposes of the international preliminary examination if the language in which the international application is filed or published is not accepted by the International Preliminary Examining Authority which is to carry out the international preliminary examination (see Annex E).  The requirements in relation to languages and the furnishing of translations are explained in greater detail in paragraphs 6.013 to 6.020, 8.012, 9.017 to 9.019 and 10.011.  Those requirements operate, in most cases, in such a way that only one translation would need to be furnished for the purposes of the international phase of processing.  All elements of the international application must normally be in the same language.  However, the request must be in a language which is both a language accepted by the receiving Office (see Annex C) and a language of publication, and the text matter of the drawings (if any) and the abstract may be in the language in which the international application is to be published (see paragraphs 6.018 and 6.019).

Rule 19.4(a)(ii)

5.014.   For the case where an international application is not filed in a language accepted by the receiving Office with which it is filed, see paragraph 6.034.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

20 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase