PCT AG-IP 5.012 How must the sheets of an international application be numbered?

Rule 11.7(a)
Section 207(b)

5.012.   How must the sheets of an international application be numbered?  All the sheets constituting the international application must be numbered in consecutive Arabic numerals with three or, where the international application contains a sequence listing, four separate series of numbers:  the first applying to the request, the second applying to the part consisting of the description, the claim(s) and the abstract (see paragraph 5.106), the third applying to the drawings (see paragraph 5.140), and the last applying to the sequence listing part, if any, of the description (see paragraph 5.099).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip05.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase