PCT AG-IP 11.085 Does a reference in an international application to the deposit of biological material involve the possibility of a sample being obtained by the International Searching Authority or the International Preliminary Examining Authority?

Rule 13bis.6

11.085.   Does a reference in an international application to the deposit of biological material involve the possibility of a sample being obtained by the International Searching Authority or the International Preliminary Examining Authority?  International Searching Authorities and International Preliminary Examining Authorities may not require the furnishing of a sample of deposited biological material for the purposes of international search or international preliminary examination, respectively.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules