PCT AG-IP 11.081 What is the consequence of failure to furnish an indication on time?

Rule 13bis.3(b)
13bis.4
48.2(a)(viii)

11.081.   What is the consequence of failure to furnish an indication on time?  No check is made in the international phase to determine whether a reference has been furnished within the prescribed time limit.  However, where the indications were received after the technical preparations for international publication have been completed, the International Bureau notifies the designated Offices of the  date(s) on which indications not included in the international application as filed were furnished to it.  Failure to include a reference to deposited biological material (or any indication required in such a reference) in the international application as filed, or failure to furnish it (or the indication) within the prescribed time limit, has no consequence if the national law does not require the reference (or indication) to be furnished in a national application.  Where there is a consequence, it is the same as that which applies under the national law.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules