PCT AG-IP 11.080 At what time must the reference (with the indications which must be contained therein) be made?

Rule 13bis.4
13bis.7(a)(ii)

11.080.   At what time must the reference (with the indications which must be contained therein) be made?  If any indication is not included in a reference to deposited biological material contained in the international application as filed, it may be furnished to the International Bureau within 16 months from the priority date unless the International Bureau has been notified (and, at least two months prior to the filing of the international application, has published in the Official Notices (PCT Gazette)) that the national law applicable by a designated Office requires in relation to national applications that the indication be furnished earlier.  If any of the indications are furnished to the International Bureau after the expiration of 16 months from the priority date but before the technical preparations for international publication have been completed, those indications will be considered by any designated Office to have been furnished on the last day of the 16-month time limit.  If the applicant makes a request for early publication (see paragraph 9.014), all indications should be furnished by the time the request is made, since any designated Office may regard any indication not furnished when the request is made as not having been furnished in time.  Annex L specifies, for each national (or regional) Office whose national law requires a reference to deposited biological material to be furnished earlier than 16 months after the priority date, the applicable time limit(s) for furnishing such indications.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase