PCT AG-IP 11.072 To what extent are international applications treated as confidential?

Article 30
38
Rule 94.1(a)

11.072.   To what extent are international applications treated as confidential?  An international application is confidential in relation to third parties until the international publication date, with only limited and specified exceptions (see Article 30).  The International Bureau will at any time, at the request of the applicant or any person authorized by the applicant, furnish copies of any document contained in its file, subject to reimbursement of the cost of the service.  An order for access made by a court with competent jurisdiction would be taken by the International Bureau as substituting for the applicant’s authorization.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

8 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase