PCT AG-IP 11.071 May a file reference be used in correspondence?

Section 109

11.071.   May a file reference be used in correspondence?  The applicant or his agent may mark a file reference in the box provided for that purpose on the first sheet of the request form (see paragraph 5.017), on each page of the other elements of the international application (see paragraphs 5.105, 5.124 and 5.129), on the first sheet of the supplementary search request form (see paragraph 8.013), on the first sheet of the demand form (see paragraph 10.015), and in any other correspondence relating to the international application.  The file reference may be composed either of letters of the Latin alphabet or Arabic numerals, or both.  It may not exceed 12 characters.  The receiving Office, the International Bureau, the International Searching Authority, the Authority specified for supplementary search and the International Preliminary Examining Authority will use the file reference in correspondence with the applicant.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase