PCT AG-IP 11.062 What are the rules concerning the computation of time limits?

Rule 80

11.062.   What are the rules concerning the computation of time limits?  There are detailed provisions in Rule 80 concerning the computation of time limits (whether expressed in years, months or days), including the case where a time limit expires on a non-working day.  The days which are non-working days for the International Bureau are published periodically in the Official Notices (PCT Gazette) and in the PCT Newsletter.  The PCT Time Limit Calculator is designed to assist applicants in computing PCT time limits and is available on the WIPO website at:  www.wipo.int/pct/en/calculator/pct-calculator.html. International applications or other documents may be filed up to midnight Geneva time and receive the date of the day it was received (irrespective of whether it is filed by fax, online, etc.).  Please note that the last page must have been received before midnight Geneva time (Central European time);  see Rule 80.4.  Where a period starts on the date of a notification, that period may be extended if the notification was actually mailed on a later date or was received more than seven days after the date it bears;  see Rule 80.6 for details.  For computation of time limits based on the priority date in cases where the priority claim is withdrawn, see paragraph 11.057.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase