PCT AG-IP 11.040 Can a competent authority invite the applicant to correct an obvious mistake?

Rule 91.1(h)

11.040.   Can a competent authority invite the applicant to correct an obvious mistake?  Where the receiving Office, the International Searching Authority, the International Preliminary Authority or the International Bureau discovers what appears to be a rectifiable obvious mistake in the international application or in any other document, it may invite the applicant to file a request for rectification under Rule 91.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

1 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules