PCT AG-IP 11.039 Where and when must a request for rectification be sent?

Rule 91.2

11.039.   Where and when must a request for rectification be sent?  The request for rectification must be addressed to the authority competent to authorize the rectification (see paragraph 11.038).  It must be filed within 26 months from the priority date.  The request must specify the mistake to be rectified and the proposed rectification;  it can also contain a brief explanation if the applicant so wishes.  The procedure provided for in Rule 26.4 (see paragraph 6.052) applies as to the manner in which the proposed rectification should be indicated.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

4 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase