PCT AG-IP 11.035 Is there any limitation on the kind of documents which an authority could consider when determining whether a mistake is obvious?

Rule 91.1(d)
and (e)

11.035.  Is there any limitation on the kind of documents which an authority could consider when determining whether a mistake is obvious?  If the mistake is contained in the description, the claims or the drawings, or in a correction or any amendment thereof, the competent authority is limited, for the purposes of determining whether both the mistake and the proposed rectification are obvious (see paragraph 11.034), to only take into account the contents of the description, the claims and the drawings and, where applicable, of the correction or amendment concerned.  If the mistake is contained in the request or a correction thereof or in any other document mentioned in
Rule 91.1(b)(iv), the competent authority should, for the purposes of determining whether both the mistake and the proposed rectification are obvious, take into account not only the content of the international application itself and, where applicable, the correction concerned and any other document referred to in Rule 91.1(b)(iv), but also any other document submitted by the applicant together with the request, correction or document, as the case may be, including any priority document that is available to that competent authority.  Furthermore, the authority should also take into account any other document contained in the authority’s international application file at the relevant date (see paragraph 11.036).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase