PCT AG-IP 11.033 Can obvious mistakes be rectified by the applicant?

Rule 91.1(a)
and (g)

11.033.   Can obvious mistakes be rectified by the applicant?  Obvious mistakes in the international application or other documents submitted by the applicant may generally be rectified if the rectification is requested within the applicable time limit.  Any such rectification is effected free of charge.  Rule 91 considers certain mistakes to be not “rectifiable” (see paragraph 11.037) and requires applicants to rely on other means of correction (see Rules 20.4, 20.5, 26bis and 38.3).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

10 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase