PCT AG-IP 11.014 How can an agent or common representative renounce his appointment?

Rule 90.6(d)
and (e)
Section 425

11.014.   How can an agent or common representative renounce his appointment?  Renunciation of an appointment may be made by means of a notification signed by the agent or common representative.  The rules for signing and submission of a power of attorney apply mutatis mutandis to a renunciation (see paragraphs 11.007 and 11.008).  The applicant is informed of the renunciation by the International Bureau.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase