PCT AG-IP 11.011 Can the appointment of an agent or a common representative be revoked?

Rule 90.6(a)

11.011.   Can the appointment of an agent or a common representative be revoked?  Yes, it can.  The document containing the revocation must be signed by the persons who made the appointment or by their successors in title.  The appointment of a sub-agent may also be revoked by the applicant concerned.  If the appointment of an agent is revoked, any appointment of a sub-agent by that agent is also considered revoked.

Rule 90.6(b)
and (c)

11.012.   The appointment of an agent for the international phase in general automatically has the effect, unless otherwise indicated, of revoking any earlier such appointment of an agent.  The appointment of a common representative similarly has the effect, unless otherwise indicated, of revoking any earlier appointment of a common representative.

11.013.   The rules for signing and submission of a power of attorney apply mutatis mutandis to a revocation of an appointment (see paragraphs 11.007 and 11.008).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase