PCT AG-IP 11.008 What are the requirements with respect to a separate power of attorney?

Rule 90.4

11.008.   What are the requirements with respect to a separate power of attorney?  Where the appointment of an agent or common representative is effected by a separate power of attorney, that power of attorney must be submitted to either the receiving Office or the International Bureau.  However, any receiving Office, International Searching Authority, Authority specified for supplementary search, International Preliminary Examining Authority and/or the International Bureau may waive the requirement that a separate power of attorney be submitted to it (details of such waivers are published in the Official Notices (PCT Gazette)) in the PCT Newsletter and on the WIPO website at:  www.wipo.int/pct/en/texts/waivers.html.  It should be noted, however, that a waiver made by an Office, an Authority or the International Bureau does not apply where the agent or the common representative submits any notice of withdrawal referred to in Rules 90bis.1 to 90bis.4.  A suitable model form for a separate power of attorney is available on the WIPO website at:  www.wipo.int/pct/en/forms/pa/index.htm.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

6 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase