PCT AG-IP 11.005 What is a “common representative” of the applicants?

Article 9
Rule 2.2bis
90.2(a)

11.005.   What is a “common representative” of the applicants?  Where there are two or more applicants and they have not appointed a common agent representing all of them for the purposes of the international phase in general, one of the applicants may be appointed by the other applicants as their common representative.  A person may only be appointed as common representative if he is a national or resident of a Contracting State and thus is entitled himself to file an international application.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase