PCT AG-IP 11.004 Can an agent appoint a sub-agent?

Rule 90.1(d)

11.004.   Can an agent appoint a sub-agent?  Any agent who has been appointed to represent the applicant for the international phase in general may appoint a sub-agent to represent the applicant, unless there is an indication otherwise in the document by which the original agent was appointed.  Sub-agents may be appointed to represent the applicant either generally or before a specific International Searching Authority, Authority specified for supplementary search or International Preliminary Examining Authority.  A sub-agent’s appointment is subject to the same qualifications as to the right to practice as are set out in paragraph 11.002.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase