PCT AG-IP 11.002 Who may be appointed as an agent?

Article 49
Rule 83.1bis
90.1

11.002.   Who may be appointed as an agent?  A person may be appointed as agent for the international phase generally if he has the right to practice before the Office with which the international application is filed.  Where the international application is filed with the International Bureau as receiving Office (see paragraph 5.008), any person who has the right to practice before the national (or regional) Office of, or acting for, a Contracting State of which the applicant (or, if there are two or more applicants, any of the applicants) is a resident or national (see Annex C) may be appointed as agent.  A person may be appointed as agent to represent the applicant specifically before the International Searching Authority, before any Authority specified for supplementary search, or before the International Preliminary Examining Authority if he has the right to practice before the Office or intergovernmental organization which acts as that Authority.  The right to practice before an Office or organization is governed by the national law applied by the Office or organization concerned.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase