PCT AG-IP 11.001 For what purposes may an agent be appointed?

Rule 90.1

11.001.   For what purposes may an agent be appointed?  The applicant may appoint an agent or agents to represent him before the receiving Office, the International Bureau, the International Searching Authority, any Authority specified for supplementary search and the International Preliminary Examining Authority - that is, for the purposes of the international phase generally.  The applicant may also appoint an agent or agents to represent him specifically before the International Searching Authority, any Authority specified for supplementary search or before the International Preliminary Examining Authority.  Agents appointed for the purposes of the international application during the international phase will not be automatically regarded as agents by national Offices during the national phase;  other agents may thus have to be appointed for the purposes of the national phase before each of the various designated Offices (see National Chapters, (Summaries)).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip11.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

8 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase