PCT AG-IP 10.081 To what extent is the international preliminary examination confidential?

Article 38
Rule 94

10.081.   To what extent is the international preliminary examination confidential?  Neither the International Bureau nor the International Preliminary Examining Authority may, unless requested or authorized to do so by the applicant, give information on the issuance or non-issuance of an international preliminary report on patentability (Chapter II of the PCT) or on the withdrawal or non-withdrawal of the demand or of any election.  Information from the international preliminary examination file may, however, be available through some elected Offices.  For further explanation of the extent to which the international application is treated as confidential and of the possibilities for third parties to obtain information concerning the international preliminary examination, see paragraphs 11.072 to 11.074.

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 24 November 2017

5 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase