PCT AG-IP 10.077 May the international preliminary report on patentability (Chapter II of the PCT) express a view on the patentability of the invention?

Article 35(2)

10.077.   May the international preliminary report on patentability (Chapter II of the PCT) express a view on the patentability of the invention?  No, it may not.  Article 35(2) expressly states that “the international preliminary examination report shall not contain any statement on the question whether the claimed invention is or seems to be patentable or unpatentable according to any national law.”  It should be noted that, in this context, “national law” includes regional patent treaties (the ARIPO Harare Protocol, the Eurasian Patent Convention, the European Patent Convention and the OAPI Agreement).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

2 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Articles