PCT AG-IP 10.032 When must or may a seal be used instead of a signature?

Rule 2.3

10.032.   When must or may a seal be used instead of a signature?  In the demand or other papers filed with the State Intellectual Property Office of the People’s Republic of China as International Preliminary Examining Authority, a seal may be used instead of a signature.  In the case of a demand or other papers filed in English with the European Patent Office as International Preliminary Examining Authority in respect of international applications filed with the Japan Patent Office as receiving Office, a signature must be furnished instead of a seal.  In the demand or other papers filed with the Korean Intellectual Property Office as International Preliminary Examining Authority, a seal may be used instead of a signature (see paragraph 5.091 in respect of the request).

Source: http://www.wipo.int/pct/en/appguide/text.jsp?page=ip10.html

Date retrieved: 02 November 2015

3 references found.

Click X to load a reference inside the current page, click on the title to open in a new page.

PCT Implementing Rules

PCT Applicant's Guide - International Phase